Privacy Policy2018-09-11T17:38:10+00:00

Martin Project Homes Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Martin Project Homes (referred to as “Martin Project Homes”, “we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information we collect

(a) contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
(b) information relating to your circumstances relevant to the service/s in which we are contracted;
(c) information about your interests and requirements and the building services that you may wish to purchase;
(d) information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at promotional events held by us;
(e) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;
(f) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices.

2. How we collect personal information

2.1 We collect personal information by various means including when:
(a) you contact us with a question or inquiry;
(b) you subscribe to our newsletter;
(c) you attend an event where we are hosting or presenting;
(d) undertaking building services you contract us to supply to you;
(e) our clients provide information relating to related parties relevant to the services we are providing;
(f) we undertake a search or investigation.

2.2 Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider or contractor, or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1 We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:
(a) respond to your enquiries;
(b) provide our building services;
(c) employ competent and diligent personnel;
(d) monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction of our building services; and
(e) let you know about developments, our expertise and building services that may be of interest to you.

3.2 We disclose personal information:
(a) in order to carry out the instructions of our clients; and
(b) subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using support services.

4. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

4.1 Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:
(a) parties related to a contract you have with us, eg government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out building services;
(b) our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you with our newsletter, invitations and updates; and
(c) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

4.2 We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so.

5. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

5.1 We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

6. Opting out of marketing communications

6.1 We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and company updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

7. Security

7.1 We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

8. Access/correction/updating personal information

8.1 You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:
(a) giving access would be unlawful;
(b) we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
(c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
(d) giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;

8.2 If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

8.3 We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

8.4 These actions can usually be taken by contacting us using the contact information below.

9. Notification of Changes

9.1 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

10. Complaints / Contact us

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:

Attention: Manager
Martin Project Homes
Email: reception@martinprojecthomes.com

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.